Is a CRP blood level of 16 dangerous?

  • Is a CRP blood level of 16 dangerous?

    CRP (C-reactive protein) is a protein that is produced in the liver. This protein is increased in several conditions when there is inflammation and is not specific to any particular condition. Its interpretation has to be made in the right context as it is not specific and elevated levels can be seen in several conditions like:

    • trauma
    • burns
    • bacterial infections like pneumonia, meningitis, colitis etc
    • fungal infections
    • chronic inflammatory conditions like lupus, vasculitis, rhematoid arthritis
    • inflammatory bowel disease, certain malignancies

    So as you see, there are so many conditions that can increase the CRP levels. Other investigations are needed to find out the cause.

    If your values are just slightly above the normal range, (which may be the case in your results) there is nothing to be alarmed about, but there is some possible infection/inflammation in the body that needs to be attended to.

    Levels over 100 mg/dl usually indicate a bacterial infection or also seen in burns or some malignancies. Very high levels (>100) may be indicative of something serious. CRP is also used to follow up with patients to see if the levels fall (indicating resolution) or rise after treatment.

    Please speak with your doctor to allay your fears and to understand what the doctor may be suspecting.

    CRP test is similar to ESR which is done to find out if there is any inflammation in the body. However CRP has many advantages over ESR and several doctor prefer performing the CRP levels.

    Hope this helps. Take care and follow up with your doctor.

    Crp generally indicates inflammation

    Like it says on my test results

    A number over 10 indicates an acute phase response.

    What nobody is talking about is that it can also be

    associated with cancer metastasis but also

    with other conditions like pneumonia

    or rheumatoid arthritis

    ·

    View upvotes

    ·

    Tufts University: ranked a top-25 public health school.

    An online MPH from a top-25 public health school. Complete in as few as 20 months. No GRE required.

    “Normal levels increase with aging. Higher levels are found in late pregnant women, mild inflammation and viral infections (10–40 mg/L), active inflammation, bacterial infection (40–200 mg/L), severe bacterial infections and burns (>200 mg/L).”(1)

    Links:-

    (1)

    (2)

    ·

    C-reactive protein (CRP) is a marker of inflammation in the body. Therefore, its level in the blood increases if there is any inflammation in the body. C-reactive protein, along with other markers of inflammation (erythrocyte sedimentation rate, sed rate, or ESR) are also sometimes referred to as acute phase reactants. C-reactive protein is produced by the cells in the liver.

    It is important to recognize that CRP, similar to other markers of inflammation, can be elevated because of any inflammatory process or infection and, thus, its interpretation needs careful assessment of the entire clinical picture by the ordering physician. Other inflammatory processes, such as active arthritis, trauma, or infections, can raise the c-reactive protein level independently.

    Because of the these variables and fluctuations, it is also recommended by the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) to measure fasting and non-fasting c-reactive protein levels ideally two weeks apart, and to use the average of these two results for a more accurate interpretation if the CRP level is used as a screening tool for cardiovascular disease.

    High sensitivity CRP (hsCRP) blood tests able to measure down to 0.3 mg/L — which is necessary in risk assessment for vascular disease are available. Anyway you can go with mobile App for blood testing solution.

    High c-reactive protein levels may predict a higher risk for cardiovascular disease alone or in combination with these other known predictors. Some studies have suggested an elevated risk for cardiovascular disease associated with elevated c-reactive protein levels even after correcting for the other risk factors.

    Why was the test ordered, what did your doc say about the test result?

    It reflects an inflammatory condition (not neccessarily an infection), as such I wouldn’t worry about 12. It also is done as part of a cardiovascular risk evaluation, since we see atherosclerosis as an inflammatory disease, seen in this light it’s slightly elevated. Not much you could do about that except the regular lifestyle modification we recommend to everyone: do not smoke, prevent obesity, exercise regularly 150 minutes of moderate exercise each week, and should you have hypertension and/or diabetes have them optimally controlled that is a systolic blood pressure of between 120–124 mmHg, diastolic blood pressure >70 mmHg especially in those >60 yo, HbA1c between 6.5 and 7.0%, in those >60 yo a bit higher 6.0 to 7.9%

    From Glycemic Control, Complications, and Death in Older Diabetic Patients: The Diabetes and Aging Study

    Gates in hot water for backing new controversial technology.

    “I was skeptical but also intrigued.”

    C-reactive protein cannot be reduced artificially, it has to be through a natural process. What causes the rise however may need investigation and medication. Elevation merits assessment and inquire int its cause.

    ·

    View upvotes

    · Answer requested by

    Without the associated units of measure it is impossible to say if the value is even abnormal. That being said a CPR is a non-specific measure of an inflammation. Elevated values can be caused by infection, acute or chronic inflammatory illnesses, RA, certain cancers, obesity, smoking, pregnancy, cardiac risk, metabolic syndrome, burns……. I think you get the picture. The CRP by itself should never be used to determine a diagnosis.

    ·

    View upvotes

    · Answer requested by

    Should I be concerned with a 26mg/l C-Reactive Protein Level? I felt my immune system is weakened for having repeated flu/rash/digestive problems/environment sensitivity/severe sore throat/fatigue. I’m 27M. So I did the whole blood immunity tests and my CRP is at 26mg/l, all other results fine. Two doctors didn’t worry much bcz it may be a result of my viral infection

    Lab tests always have to beed in the context of a person’s symptoms and medical history. You provided information about a relatively recent series of conditions but no information about your current symptoms so it’s not possible, based on the information provided, to determined whether or not there is a cause for concern.

    If you are currently asymptomatic and remain so, then the CRP level is probably a reflection of subsiding inflammation due to the previous viral infection.

    High-sensitivity CRP (hs-CRP) along with lipid profile can be a useful test for screening the risk of CVD, heart attacks, and strokes. Studies have suggested that this test should be used for people who have a moderate risk of heart attack over the next 10 years.

    Therefore, Hs-CRP is generally advised along with other tests such as lipid profile and lipoprotein-associated phospholipase A2 (Lp-PLA2) to provide added information about the risk of heart disease.

    Interpretation:

    Above 10 mg/mL: indicates acute inflammation

    Hs-CRP is a marker of inflammation and can increase in various other medical conditions such as chronic inflammatory conditions (rheumatological disease, lupus, vasculitis), inflammatory bowel disease, infection (such as pneumonia, tuberculosis), surgery, drug reaction, burns, oral contraceptive pill use, or trauma. Hs-CRP is not specific for predicting heart disease.

    The standard CRP test measures markedly high levels of CRP to detect diseases that cause significant inflammation. It measures CRP in the range from 10 to 1000 mg/L. The high-sensitivity CRP test detects lower levels of CRP than the standard CRP test and thus helps in evaluating individuals for risk of cardiovascular disease (CVD). It measures CRP in the range from 0.5 to 10 mg/L.

    Depends on your symptoms. If you are young and fit and have respiratory tract infection, a simple urinary tract infection or a superficial skin infection probably not. On the other hand you could have a serious viral infection with a CRP of 13 or so , and anything that wouldn’t even affect a healthy person could kill an individual with a compromised immune system, for example a starving elderly person, anyone after chemotherapy or someone with HIV

    ·

    View upvotes

    ·

    Theoretically SLE, rheumatoid arthritis, polycystic ovary syndrome etc if doctor ordered and you have joint pain or obese, diabetic. I am option-less because missing SLE will make life worser, early diagnosis offers near normal life. Suspected SLE, rheumatoid arthritis like relatively common reasons where we order CRP.

    Liver produces it. Liver failure, pulmonary TB to psychological distress, fracture, burn, respiratory tract infection — all can increase CRP. It is meaningless to order CRP. For that reason not tested.

    You really need not to worry if you are under a doctor. If you are not under any doctor, suddenly ran test, you need to worry lesser. Because those odd not significant reasons can increase.

    All will ask about rash on face, joint pain, haemoblobin if you only show the test. CRP is not confirmatory but modest increase in 22 years old lady points to such. You have not written whether you have less haemoglobin, joint pain, red rash on face etc. That is the bias. In PCOS none probably order CRP, but that is another reason.

    So SLE or rheumatoid arthritis or PCOS are theoretically correct but CRP actually get increased for inflammation. Cell death needed to invoke that path.

Buy CBD Oil Florida